Archive for July, 2008

And I still… haven’t found… what I’m looking for…

My mojo that is, I’ve been trying lots of new ideas and techniques and I’m slowly getting back into it – I’ve had a bit of a lull while we’ve all been sick! Actually I think my mojo went on holiday to Hawaii with my parents…

Anyway, I’ve been playing around with paints and pens and chalks and have done these and you know what? I really kinda like them… This first one uses some diecut K&Company paper and some other that I forget the name of… naughty, naughty. Some gorgeous transparency overlays, Heidi Swapp lettering and flowers, chalks, paints, pens, dimensional magic and my favourite dymo labeller… where’d I be without that little wonder? Anyway the overall effect is warm and a little arty…

This one is done on a transparency instead of paper (the white behind is just a piece of card I put behind it for the photo). And I’m in love with Tim Holtz’s distressing embossing powders. Marry me Tim… LOL

Oh, and M is also for Mary, my grandmother… The photo doesn’t do it justice, looks much better IRL… if I do say so myself! LOL

I’ve been working with some very cool products from Scrapbook Studio this month but you’ll have to wait for the big reveal!! I’ll also be able to share with you the ATC’s I made and some other layouts I’ve been working on – see, I haven’t been sat doing nothing!!

I think I feel my mojo coming back… hehehehe

🙂

Woof…

Sick as a dog today with Joshie’s cold (thanks kiddo!)… had a go at scrapping but it just didn’t come together for me.. oh well! you get days like that… I wanted to veer away from the chalks and play with paint but it didn’t quite work… still, they can’t all be gallery pieces! LMAO…

It was my round in the SYTYCS competition this week and wow, your entries were AMAZING!! Makes my pathetic effort from this morning rather embarrassing! I managed to narrow the entries down to my favourite 13 so to chop away 10 to find my favourite 3 was really, really hard again this week…

Mum’s bought a Craft Robo cutting machine and since she’s away I get to have a play with it, well I will when I feel up to it. Which isn’t now.

Back with some scrapping worth looking at soon! LOL

🙂

Just a quickie…

Here’s my take on this week’s sketch challenge over at Embellished – I saw these MME papers the other day and it was one of those ‘had to have them’ moments… strange for me as I don’t usually go for brights but these ones are bright without being in your face… IYKWIM… 🙂 I’ve combined them with some of the Amy Butler paper (K&Company) and even threw in some Kaiser rubons and some brads from the Archaic Basic Grey range…

Other than that it’s been a busy, if not very wet, weekend! Joshie unfortunately has a cold but he’s a little trooper. He had a bit of earache (which I get every time I get a cold too) but it seems to have gone now, he’s really dealt with this round of illness very well.

The Embellished Idol competition is under way!! First week up is a fabulous sketch challenge – it’s an amazing 10 photo double pager sketch with gorgeous framing – well worth a go!

We’re also in week 6 of the So You Think You Can Scrap competition over at the Scrapbook Studio – and it’s my week. I’m soooo looking forward to seeing what Roo has been getting inspired in the toilet with (LOL) and why Mummy Moo is using up all the coffee in the house for her artwork. hehehe – roll on Thursday!!

I just want to congratulate every one who’s taken part in the competition too, the layouts have been just amazing and it’s been so hard to choose every week. I’m glad the competition is almost over so I don’t feel crappy if you haven’t had any points yet! It’s just been soooooo hard and yep, I know everyone who has to judge something says that but when you’re in the seat, you believe it!

I have some designers eager to be on board with Eidou which will be launching in just over a week! Exciting stuff – be sure to check it out when we’re live as it’s not just a site for digital designers – there’ll be a lot of ideas in the gallery to help you go hybrid with your work and a forum to discuss ideas and competitions… can’t wait to get it going!!

🙂

It’s my week!!

Yay, so excited about my week for the Scrapbook Studios so you think you can scrap competition – I absolutely can’t wait to see what you guys make of my style! LOL

It was my turn to do the sketch this month so here’s my sample of it… I must say the sketch was very ‘me’, but then I drew it so I guess it would be!! Must say I’ve done a couple of very similar layouts recently using the red and green, sub-consciously I must be feeling mid-winter christmassy!

Well mum and dad are away for a month in Hawaii (Aloha!!!), tough for some… don’t know how they cope sometimes… hehehehe. I think Joshie is missing them as he tried to call them on his toy phone this morning – seriously cute that kid.

I took him to Kids Republic yesterday and played for a solid 3 hours! He didn’t stop to eat or drink and is pretty much like the energiser bunny… just keeps going and going. I wish I had even half of his energy!

Don’t forget about the Embellished Idol competition starting VERY soon, head over to the website to register if you haven’t already (I don’t think it’s too late!)… going to be a great competition with some very challenging challenges (if that makes sense! LOL)…

My website is almost ready to launch so I’m on the lookout for digital designers who are looking for somewhere to sell their work! This will be the premiere NZ Digital Scrapbooking site and there’ll be lots of competitions and ideas to keep you busy! It’s not just for digital scrappers either, a lot of my work is very hybrid and I’ll be incorporating a lot of my ideas into my own designs for sale, as well as offering techniques and tutorials (and most likely online classes) in the future!

🙂

We’re looking for Digital Designers

Are you one of them?

We’re about to launch New Zealand’s first digital scrapbooking site and are looking for new and experienced digital designers who wish to sell their products online. We’re offering a generous renumeration package and are looking to put together a great team of designers who are committed to bringing new and exciting products into the digital market.

If you’re interested in submitting for consideration, please contact Louise at info@eidou.com.

We look forward to hearing from you!!